The Nexus will be updating this page with live results from the June 7, 2022 California primary election and Santa Barbara County elections. We will also be live-tweeting results.

UC Santa Barbara’s graduate housing San Clemente Villages served as a polling location for the primary election. Liam Goodin / Daily Nexus

Voting polls close at 8 p.m. and mail-in voting results will be available starting at 8:05 p.m., according to the Santa Barbara County Elections Office. The county will release the first polling place results at 9 p.m. and continue to update results throughout the night as additional ballots are received. 

The results below currently include votes from 120 of 216 precincts, as well as votes by mail and mailed ballots. The Nexus will continue to update its count as the county posts additional ballots.

As of 11:00 p.m., 47,142 votes have been reported of 235,212 registered voters. 

For elections with multiple candidates, the Nexus is only displaying the results for the three candidates with the most votes. To view a full registered candidates for each position, visit the Santa Barbara County website.

Governor:

9:04 p.m.: Gavin Newsom is leading with 62.87% of the vote. Brian Dahle has the second most votes, with 17.33% of the vote, and Michael Shellenberger has the third most, with 3% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.:  Gavin Newsom is leading with 62.60%% of the vote. Brian Dahle has the second most votes, with 17.42% of the vote, and Michael Shellenberger has the third most, with 3.06% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Gavin Newsom is leading with 62.26%% of the vote. Brian Dahle has the second most votes, with 17.52% of the vote, and Michael Shellenberger has the third most, with 3.07% of the vote.

11:00 p.m.: Gavin Newsom is leading with 61.64% of the vote. Brian Dahle has the second most votes, with 17.55% of the vote, and Michael Shellenberger has the third most, with 3.15% of the vote.

Lieutenant Governor:

9:04 p.m.: Eleni Kounalakis is leading with 60.74% of the vote. Angela E. Underwood Jacobs has the second most votes, with 19.87% of the vote, and David Fennell has the third most votes, with 11.5% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Eleni Kounalakis is leading with 60.48% of the vote. Angela E. Underwood Jacobs has the second most votes, with 20.03% of the vote, and David Fennell has the third most votes, with 11.26% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Eleni Kounalakis is leading with 60.14% of the vote. Angela E. Underwood Jacobs has the second most votes, with 20.14% of the vote, and David Fennell has the third most votes, with 11.43% of the vote. 

11:00 p.m.: Eleni Kounalakis is leading with 59.49% of the vote. Angela E. Underwood Jacobs has the second most votes, with 20.41% of the vote, and David Fennell has the third most votes, with 11.72% of the vote.

Secretary of State:

9:04 p.m.: Shirley N. Weber is leading with 65.48% of the vote. Rob Bernosky has the second most votes, with 16.31% of the vote, and Rachel Hamm has the third most, with 10.96% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Shirley N. Weber is leading with 65.18% of the vote. Rob Bernosky has the second most votes, with 16.38% of the vote, and Rachel Hamm has the third most, with 11.14% of the vote. 

10:30 p.m.: Shirley N. Weber is leading with 64.86% of the vote. Rob Bernosky has the second most votes, with 16.44% of the vote, and Rachel Hamm has the third most, with 11.33% of the vote.

11:00 p.m.: Shirley N. Weber is leading with 64.21% of the vote. Rob Bernosky has the second most votes, with 16.66% of the vote, and Rachel Hamm has the third most, with 11.64% of the vote.

Controller:

9:04 p.m.: Lanhee Chen is leading with 35.19% of the vote. Malia M. Cohen has the second most votes, with 23.58% of the vote, and Yvonne Yiu has the third most, with 13.20% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Lanhee Chen is leading with 35.47% of the vote. Malia M. Cohen has the second most votes, with 23.53% of the vote, and Yvonne Yiu has the third most, with 13.13% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Lanhee Chen is leading with 35.74% of the vote. Malia M. Cohen has the second most votes, with 23.45% of the vote, and Yvonne Yiu has the third most, with 13.06% of the vote. 

11:00 p.m.: Lanhee Chen is leading with 36.35% of the vote. Malia M. Cohen has the second most votes, with 23.24% of the vote, and Yvonne Yiu has the third most, with 12.93% of the vote. 

Treasurer:

9:04 p.m.: Fiona Ma is leading with 64.17% of the vote. Jack M. Guerrero has the second most votes, with 20.70% of the vote, and Andrew Do has the third most, with 13.05% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Fiona Ma is leading with 63.90% of the vote. Jack M. Guerrero has the second most votes, with 20.92% of the vote, and Andrew Do has the third most, with 13.11% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Fiona Ma is leading with 63.59% of the vote. Jack M. Guerrero has the second most votes, with 21.15% of the vote, and Andrew Do has the third most, with 13.18% of the vote.

11:00 p.m.: Fiona Ma is leading with 62.97% of the vote. Jack M. Guerrero has the second most votes, with 21.61% of the vote, and Andrew Do has the third most, with 13.34% of the vote.

Attorney General:

9:04 p.m.: Rob Bonta is leading with 60.43% of the vote. Nathan Hochman has the second most votes, with 16.97% of the vote, and Eric Early has the third most, with 14.66% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Rob Bonta is leading with 60.16% of the vote. Nathan Hochman has the second most votes, with 16.98% of the vote, and Eric Early has the third most, with 14.92% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Rob Bonta is leading with 59.84% of the vote. Nathan Hochman has the second most votes, with 17.04% of the vote, and Eric Early has the third most, with 15.14% of the vote.

11:00 p.m.: Rob Bonta is leading with 59.27% of the vote. Nathan Hochman has the second most votes, with 17.25% of the vote, and Eric Early has the third most, with 15.54% of the vote.

Insurance Commissioner:

9:04 p.m.: Ricardo Lara is leading with 45.07% of the vote. Marc Levine has the second most votes, with 16.15% of the vote, and Greg Conlon has the third most, with 15.67% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Ricardo Lara is leading with 44.84% of the vote. Marc Levine has the second most votes, with 16.08% of the vote, and Greg Conlon has the third most, with 15.76% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Ricardo Lara is leading with 44.59% of the vote. Marc Levine has the second most votes, with 16.01% of the vote, and Greg Conlon has the third most, with 15.84% of the vote. 

11:00 p.m.: Ricardo Lara is leading with 44.12% of the vote. Marc Levine has the second most votes, with 16.01% of the vote, and Greg Conlon has the third most, with 15.86% of the vote.

Board of Equalization 2nd District:

9:04 p.m.: Sally J. Lieber is leading with 50.86% of the vote. Peter Coe Verbica has the second most votes, with 34.40% of the vote, and Michela Alioto-Pier has the third most, with 14.26% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Sally J. Lieber is leading with 50.67% of the vote. Peter Coe Verbica has the second most votes, with 34.67% of the vote, and Michela Alioto-Pier has the third most, with 14.18% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Sally J. Lieber is leading with 50.42% of the vote. Peter Coe Verbica has the second most votes, with 34.98% of the vote, and Michela Alioto-Pier has the third most, with 14.13% of the vote. 

11:00 p.m.: Sally J. Lieber is leading with 49.88% of the vote. Peter Coe Verbica has the second most votes, with 35.60% of the vote, and Michela Alioto-Pier has the third most, with 14.03% of the vote.

United States Senator:

9:04 p.m.: Alex Padilla is leading with 59.60% of the vote. Mark P. Meuser has the second most votes, with 18.54% of the vote, and James P. Bradley has the third most, with 5.30% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Alex Padilla is leading with 59.32% of the vote. Mark P. Meuser has the second most votes, with 18.77% of the vote, and James P. Bradley has the third most, with 5.32% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Alex Padilla is leading with 58.98% of the vote. Mark P. Meuser has the second most votes, with 18.91% of the vote, and James P. Bradley has the third most, with 5.35% of the vote.

11:00 p.m.: Alex Padilla is leading with 58.39% of the vote. Mark P. Meuser has the second most votes, with 19.21% of the vote, and James P. Bradley has the third most, with 5.45% of the vote.

United States Senator Partial Term:

9:04 p.m.: Alex Padilla is leading with 57.98% of the vote. Mark P. Meuser has the second most votes, with 21.90% of the vote, and James P. Bradley has the third most, with 7.55% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Alex Padilla is leading with 57.72% of the vote. Mark P. Meuser has the second most votes, with 22.13% of the vote, and James P. Bradley has the third most, with 7.59% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Alex Padilla is leading with 57.44% of the vote. Mark P. Meuser has the second most votes, with 22.32% of the vote, and James P. Bradley has the third most, with 7.66% of the vote.

11:00 p.m.: Alex Padilla is leading with 56.85% of the vote. Mark P. Meuser has the second most votes, with 22.79% of the vote, and James P. Bradley has the third most, with 7.75% of the vote.

U.S. Representative 24th District:

9:04 p.m.: Salud Carbajal is leading with 64.84% of the vote. Brad Allen has the second most votes, with 26.63% of the vote, and Michele R. Weslander Quaid has the third most, with 6.87% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Salud Carbajal is leading with 64.58% of the vote. Brad Allen has the second most votes, with 26.71% of the vote, and Michele R. Weslander Quaid has the third most, with 7.037% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Salud Carbajal is leading with 64.29% of the vote. Brad Allen has the second most votes, with 26.790 of the vote, and Michele R. Weslander Quaid has the third most, with 7.14% of the vote. 

11:00 p.m.: Salud Carbajal is leading with 63.71% of the vote. Brad Allen has the second most votes, with 27.28% of the vote, and Michele R. Weslander Quaid has the third most, with 7.34% of the vote.

State Assembly 37th District:

9:04 p.m.: Gregg Hart is leading with 62.13% of the vote. Mike Stoker has the second most votes, with 34.24% of the vote, and Bruce Wallach has the third most, with 3.52% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Gregg Hart is leading with 61.87% of the vote. Mike Stoker has the second most votes, with 34.51% of the vote, and Bruce Wallach has the third most, with 3.51% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Gregg Hart is leading with 61.58% of the vote. Mike Stoker has the second most votes, with 34.82% of the vote, and Bruce Wallach has the third most, with 3.49% of the vote. 

11:00 p.m.: Gregg Hart is leading with 60.97% of the vote. Mike Stoker has the second most votes, with 35.41% of the vote, and Bruce Wallach has the third most, with 3.50% of the vote.

Judge of the Superior Court Office No. 1:

9:04 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Stephen P. Foley has 98.91% of the vote, with 1.09% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

10:07 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Stephen P. Foley has 98.90% of the vote, with 1.10% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

10:30 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Stephen P. Foley has 98.88% of the vote, with 1.12% of the vote going to write-in candidates. 

11:00 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Stephen P. Foley has 98.83% of the vote, with 1.17% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

State Superintendent of Public Instruction:

9:04 p.m.: Tony K. Thurmond is leading with 49.48% of the vote. Lance Ray Christenson has the second most votes, with 14.84% of the vote, and Ainye E. Long has the third most, with 11.91% of the vote.

10:07 p.m.: Tony K. Thurmond is leading with 49.22% of the vote. Lance Ray Christenson has the second most votes, with 15.00% of the vote, and Ainye E. Long has the third most, with 11.90% of the vote.

10:30 p.m.: Tony K. Thurmond is leading with 48.88% of the vote. Lance Ray Christenson has the second most votes, with 15.14% of the vote, and Ainye E. Long has the third most, with 11.93% of the vote. 

11:10 p.m.: Tony K. Thurmond is leading with 48.32% of the vote. Lance Ray Christenson has the second most votes, with 15.38% of the vote, and Ainye E. Long has the third most, with 11.92% of the vote.

County Superintendent of Schools:

9:04 p.m.: Susan C. Salcido is leading with 66.72% of the vote. Christy Lozano has the second most votes, with 33.06% of the vote. 0.22% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

10:07 p.m.: Susan C. Salcido is leading with 66.41% of the vote. Christy Lozano has the second most votes, with 33.38% of the vote. 0.21% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

10:30 p.m.: Susan C. Salcido is leading with 66.13% of the vote. Christy Lozano has the second most votes, with 33.66% of the vote. 0.22% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

11:00 p.m.: Susan C. Salcido is leading with 65.56% of the vote. Christy Lozano has the second most votes, with 34.22% of the vote. 0.22% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

County Board of Supervisors – 2nd District:

9:04 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Laura Capps has 95.75% of the vote, with 4.25% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

10:07 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Laura Capps has 95.59% of the vote, with 4.41% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

10:30 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Laura Capps has 95.46% of the vote, with 4.54% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

11:00 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Laura Capps has 95.43% of the vote, with 4.57% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

County Board of Supervisors – 5th District:

9:04 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Steve Lavagnino has 98.01% of the vote, with 1.99% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

10:07 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Steve Lavagnino has 98.01% of the vote, with 1.99% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

10:30 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Steve Lavagnino has 97.98% of the vote, with 2.02% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

11:00 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Steve Lavagnino has 97.96% of the vote, with 2.04% of the vote going to write-in candidates.

Auditor-Controller:

9:04 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Betsy Schaffer has 99.08% of the vote, with 0.92% of the votes going to write-in candidates.

10:07 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Betsy Schaffer has 99.07% of the vote, with 0.93% of the votes going to write-in candidates.

10:30 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Betsy Schaffer has 99.05% of the vote, with 0.95% of the votes going to write-in candidates.

11:00 p.m.: Unopposed candidate Betsy Schaffer has 99.01% of the vote, with 0.99% of the votes going to write-in candidates.

Clerk-Recorder-Assessor:

9:04 p.m.: Joseph E. Holland is leading with 82.65% of the vote. Elrawd MacLearn has the second most votes, with 17.16% of the vote. 0.19% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

10:07 p.m.: Joseph E. Holland is leading with 82.40% of the vote. Elrawd MacLearn has the second most votes, with 17.41% of the vote. 0.19% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

10:30 p.m.: Joseph E. Holland is leading with 82.19% of the vote. Elrawd MacLearn has the second most votes, with 17.62% of the vote. 0.19% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

11:00 p.m.: Joseph E. Holland is leading with 81.84% of the vote. Elrawd MacLearn has the second most votes, with 17.95% of the vote. 0.19% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

District Attorney:

9:04 p.m.:  Unopposed candidate John Savrnoch is leading with 99.03% of the vote, with 0.97% going to write-in candidates.

10:07 p.m.:  Unopposed candidate John Savrnoch is leading with 99.03% of the vote, with 0.97% going to write-in candidates.

10:30 p.m.:  Unopposed candidate John Savrnoch is leading with 99.01% of the vote, with 0.99% going to write-in candidates.

11:00 p.m.:  Unopposed candidate John Savrnoch is leading with 98.98% of the vote, with 1.02% going to write-in candidates.

Sheriff-Coroner:

9:04 p.m.: Bill Brown is leading with 56.92% of the vote. Juan Camarena has the second most votes, with 42.84%. 0.23% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

10:07 p.m.: Bill Brown is leading with 56.94% of the vote. Juan Camarena has the second most votes, with 42.82%. 0.24% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

10:30 p.m.: Bill Brown is leading with 56.90% of the vote. Juan Camarena has the second most votes, with 42.86%. 0.24% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

11:00 p.m.: Bill Brown is leading with 56.86% of the vote. Juan Camarena has the second most votes, with 42.89%. 0.25% of the vote went to write-in candidates.

Treasurer-Tax Collector-Public Administrator:

9:04 p.m.:  Unopposed candidate Harry E. Hagen has 99.23% of the vote, with 0.77% going to write-in candidates.

10:07 p.m.:  Unopposed candidate Harry E. Hagen has 99.22% of the vote, with 0.76% going to write-in candidates.

10:30 p.m.:  Unopposed candidate Harry E. Hagen has 99.21% of the vote, with 0.79% going to write-in candidates.

11:00 p.m.:  Unopposed candidate Harry E. Hagen has 99.17% of the vote, with 0.83% going to write-in candidates.

Print

Nisha Malley
Nisha Malley (she/her/hers) is the County News Editor for the 2022-23 school year. Previously, Malley was an Assistant News Editor for the 2021-22 school year. She can be reached at news@dailynexus.com.
Sindhu Ananthavel
Sindhu Ananthavel (she/they) is the Deputy News Editor for the 2022-23 school year. Previously, Ananthavel was a Community Outreach Editor for the 2021-22 school year and an assistant news editor for the 2021-22 school year. She can be reached at news@dailynexus.com
Holly Rusch
Holly Rusch (she/her) is the Lead News Editor for the 2022-23 school year. Previously, Rusch was the University News Editor and co-Lead News Editor for the 2020-21 school year. She can be reached at news@dailynexus.com or hollyrusch@dailynexus.com.
Asumi Shuda
Asumi Shuda (she/they) is the Community Outreach Editor for the 2022-23 school year and the 2021-22 school year. Previously, Shuda was an assistant news editor during the 2020-21 school year. She can be reached at asumishuda@dailynexus.com or news@dailynexus.com.